Privacy Notice: JCA Global Hub

 

The aim of this privacy notice is to explain to you how we control and process your data. This includes the collection, usage, disclosure, transfer, storage and disposal of your data. We have made updates to reflect the high standards established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a set of laws passed by the European Union and adopted by the UK.

Maintaining and safeguarding your privacy and personal information is our top priority. We adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy in relation to your use of the JCA Hub software (“Hub”) created by JCA Global Ltd (“JCA Global”) for computing devices, including laptops, desktops and mobile devices. The Hub is a development and assessment administration tool which is configurable for JCA’s clients.

This Privacy Notice explains the following:

·       Personal Information Processing

·       About Our Psychometric Questionnaires

·       Your Opt-out rights

·       Sharing Your Personal Information

·       Third-Party Websites

·       JCA Global Contacting You

·       If you are a Child

·       How Long We Hold Your Data

·       Requesting Your Data is Deleted

·       Finding Out What Data We Hold About You

·       Security and Data Protection

·       Cookies

·       Do Not Track Browser Settings

·       Your Responsibilities

·       Changes To This Notice

·       Contacting Us

By using the Hub, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Notice now and as amended by us. "Processing,” means using software on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the European Economic Area under the Data Protection Act/General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Notice as the "data protection laws"). No website can be completely secure.

Personal Information Processing
We handle your information in accordance with data protection laws.

The Hub obtains the information you, or an administrator on your behalf, provide when you access and use the system. When you register with us and use the Hub, you generally provide (a) your name, email address, user name, password and other registration information; (b) progress-related information, such as when you complete answers to a questionnaire; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Hub, such as additional profile information.

We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, summons or other legal process; or (5) as necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of JCA Global, our clients, and the public.

Data captured on the Hub is processed and stored at Fasthosts Internet Limited. Fasthosts Internet Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number: Z2154514).

The data is managed by JCA Global Ltd. JCA Global is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number: Z5176267).

Hub users’ contact information, response data and ratings are accessible to a limited number of specifically authorised employees of JCA Global. All operators are employed under contracts that set down strict confidentiality regulations governing their behaviour.

Contact details may be used by JCA Global to invite Hub users to take part in research and surveys related to the self-assessment or 360-degree feedback processes. Participation in these research and surveys is entirely voluntary.

In addition, the Hub may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of computing device you use, your computer’s unique device ID, the IP address of your computer, your computer’s operating system, the type of Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Hub.

The Hub does not collect precise information about the location of your computing device.

About Our Psychometric Questionnaires
If you complete a JCA questionnaire (e.g. Emotional Intelligence Profile (EIP), Leadership Climate Indicator (LCI), Personality Type Profile (PTP)), you may be asked to provide some personal information such as your age, gender, job seniority level and ethnicity (a “special category” of personal data). If you prefer not to disclose this information you can select the option “Not stated”. We collect and store this information in order to perform statistical analyses of our questionnaires and to conduct research studies. This information is kept strictly confidential. Questionnaire response data is accessible by JCA Global.

By completing a questionnaire, you agree that the data you give when completing the questionnaire can be used by JCA Global for research purposes, which will help to improve future versions of the questionnaire. No individual will be identified or identifiable in any research findings or results created from such data since the data we use for research purposes is anonymised. If you do not want your data to be used in this way, please do not complete the questionnaire.

Questionnaire responses will be compiled, and typically findings will be made available to you in the form of a report. Some reports will need to be fed back to you by an accredited feedback facilitator. The feedback facilitator may be a JCA Global employee or a third party facilitator instructed by you, JCA Global, or your employer. If you do not want your data to be used in this way, please do not complete the questionnaire.

Your Opt-out rights
You can stop all further collection of information by the Hub by not accessing and using the Hub.

Sharing Your Personal Information
We will keep your information within JCA Global except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or a third-party facilitator instructed by you, JCA Global, or your employer.

Third-Party Websites
The Hub contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore encourage you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

JCA Global Contacting You
General contact - We may contact you in relation to any contact or enquiry that you submit to us when using the Hub. This also relates to any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

Service update communication – If you are a Hub Administrator we will contact you in relation to operational updates, for example planned downtime due to maintenance and functional changes to the Hub.

Contact for marketing purposes - We will only send you marketing emails where you have agreed to this. We offer regular emails and bulletins to let you know about JCA Global news and services.

If you are a Child
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you submit any personal information to JCA Global when using our Hub services. This also relates to any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

How Long We Hold Your Data For
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for undertaking of the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with JCA Global. We will normally keep your personal information for seven years after your last use of the Hub. This time period may be increased or decreased by your employer if you are using the Hub through your employer. We may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement.

Requesting Your Data is Deleted
Please see the section on finding out what data JCA Global holds about you.

Finding Out What Data We Hold About You
Under the Data Protection Act/General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information JCA Global holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or your data deleted. We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you request your personal data is deleted, we will remove all identifying personal information so that your answers to any questionnaires are anonymised and therefore are no longer Personal Information. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Notice to the Data Manager, JCA Global, using the productinfo@jcaglobal.com email address.

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

·       Passport

·       Driving licence

·       Birth certificate

·       Utility bill (from last 3 months)

·       Current vehicle registration document

·       Bank statement (from last 3 months).

Security and Data Protection
We maintain strict security standards with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. JCA Global observe these privacy standards and any third parties who work with and for us (as they may do to provide services connected with this Hub) are required to observe these privacy standards.

Cookies
The Hub uses "cookies", a technology that installs information on a website user's computer to permit the website to recognise future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the website.

For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognise you as a previous user of the website, to track your activity at the website in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalised web page content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits but doing so may affect your use of this website and your ability to access or use certain website features.

Do Not Track Browser Settings
Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party and or social networks, or analytic companies. At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we'll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won't respond to DNT requests. We're giving you this information to comply with recent legislation, and to ensure that we are honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Your Responsibilities
You are responsible for keeping your computer, phone or tablet (or any other device you use to access the Hub) secure both physically (by ensuring that nobody else handles it) and electronically (by avoiding loading or running any software on it that might pose a security risk) and keeping all passwords secret.

Changes To This Notice
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Hub, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at:
productinfo@jcaglobal.com.